Skip to main content

Museums and the Web

An annual conference exploring the social, cultural, design, technological, economic, and organizational issues of culture, science and heritage on-line.

Museums and the Web 2012 (MW2012): Sessions

MW2012 will a variety of presentations and discussion venues, exploring all aspects of the creation, development, maintenance, and evaluation of Web sites in museums, cultural and heritage organizations.

Download the PDF program here (3.2 mb file)

Sessions provided an opportunity to present the results of research or summarize experience in a formal presentation, followed by a discussion. Mini-Workshops introduced tools, methods or techniques, Crit Rooms featured reviews of museum web sites in "real time". Issues were hashed out in Professional Forums, and Exhibitors presented updates on their projects in Briefings.

7:30 am -
11:30 pm
9:00 am -
10:00 am
Grande Ballroom A&B
Chair: Nancy Proctor, Museums and the Web, USA
Sarah Kenderdine, Australia
10:30 am -
12:00 pm
Data & Tools
Harbor Island III
Chair: Piotr Adamczyk, Google, USA
10:30 am -
12:00 pm
Big Picture Thinking
Grande Ballroom C
Chair: Timothy Hart, Museum Victoria, Australia
10:30 am -
12:00 pm
Mobile & Play
Seabreeze I&II
Chair: Titus Bicknell, Discovery Communications, USA
10:30 am -
12:00 pm
Reading Audiences
Nautilus 1
Chair: Corey Timpson, Canadian Museum for Human Rights, Canada
1:00 pm -
2:00 pm
Grande Ballroom A&B
2:00 pm -
3:00 pm
3:30 pm -
5:00 pm
Nautilus 1
Chair: Liz Neely, The Art Institute of Chicago, USA
3:30 pm -
5:00 pm
Data & Tools
Seabreeze I&II
Chair: David Bearman, Archives & Museum Informatics, Canada
3:30 pm -
5:00 pm
Mobile & Play
Grande Ballroom C
Chair: Bruce Wyman, Independent Consultant, USA
3:30 pm -
5:00 pm
Reading Audiences
Harbor Island III
Chair: Susan Hazan, The Israel Museum, Jerusalem, Israel
9:00 am -
10:00 am
Harbor Island III
9:00 am -
10:00 am
Seabreeze I&II
9:00 am -
10:00 pm
Grande Ballroom C
9:00 am -
10:00 am
Nautilus 1
10:00 am -
11:00 am
Harbor Island III
Chair: Allegra Burnette, The Museum of Modern Art, USA
10:00 am -
5:00 pm
Nautilus Foyer
Chair: Susan Chun, USA
10:00 am -
11:00 am
Nautilus 1
Carlos Arroyo, Australia
10:00 am -
12:00 pm
Seabreeze I&II
Chair: Silvia Filippini Fantoni, Indianapolis Museum of Art, United States
10:00 am -
12:00 pm
Grande Ballroom C
Chair: Bruce Wyman, Independent Consultant, USA
11:00 am -
12:00 pm
Nautilus 1
11:00 am -
12:00 pm
Harbor Island III
1:00 pm -
2:00 pm
Seabreeze I&II
Kate Chmiel, Australia
1:00 pm -
2:00 pm
Nautilus 1
1:00 pm -
3:00 pm
Grande Ballroom C
Chair: Sebastian Chan, Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, USA
1:00 pm -
3:00 pm
Harbor Island III
2:00 pm -
3:00 pm
Nautilus 1
2:00 pm -
4:00 pm
Seabreeze I&II
Chair: Dana Mitroff Silvers, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, USA
3:00 pm -
4:00 pm
Grande Ballroom C
3:00 pm -
4:00 pm
Nautilus 1
3:00 pm -
4:00 pm
Harbor Island III
Chair: Randall Packer, Johns Hopkins University, USA
4:30 pm -
5:30 pm
Grande Ballroom A&B
Chair: Douglas Hegley, Minneapolis Institute of Arts, USA
9:00 am -
10:00 am
Nautilus 1
10:00 am -
11:00 am
Nautilus 1
10:00 am -
11:00 pm
Marina 2
10:00 am -
11:00 am
Grande Ballroom C
10:00 am -
11:00 am
Seabreeze I&II
11:00 am -
12:00 pm
Seabreeze I&II
Ian Smith, UK
11:00 am -
12:00 pm
Marina 2
Erick Kendrick, Australia
11:00 am -
12:00 pm
Nautilus 1
11:00 am -
12:00 pm
Grande Ballroom C
Chair: Kasra Seirafi, FLUXGUIDE - create an open & social environment at your exhibition space, Austria
1:00 pm -
2:30 pm
Reading Audiences
Seabreeze I&II
Chair: Brian Dawson, Canada Science and Technology Museum Corporation, Canada
1:00 pm -
2:30 pm
Big Picture Thinking
Grande Ballroom C
Chair: Marthe de Vet, Van Gogh Museum, The Netherlands
1:00 pm -
2:30 pm
Data & Tools
Nautilus 1
Chair: Ryan Donahue, George Eastman House, USA
1:00 pm -
2:30 pm
Marina 2
1:00 pm -
2:30 pm
Data & Tools
Nautilus 2
Chair: jennifer trant, archives & museum informatics, Canada
2:30 pm -
4:30 pm
Grande Ballroom A&B
Sebastian Chan, Jane Finnis, United Kingdom